NASCAR

Jason Leffler Bio Box

Share This Story

   
 

NAME: Jason Leffler.

BORN: Sept. 16, 1975. DIED: June 12, 2013.

DEATH: Died after an accident in a heat race at a dirt car event at Bridgeport Speedway in Swedesboro, N.J.

HOMETOWN: Long Beach, Calif.

NICKNAME: LefTurn, which was written above the driver's side window on his race cars.

NASCAR: Made 423 starts in NASCAR's three national series, winning twice on the Nationwide Series and once on the Truck Series.

OTHER RACING HIGHLIGHTS: Made three IndyCar Series starts, finishing 17th in the 2000 Indianapolis 500. Won three consecutive USAC Midget championships from 1997-99.

SURVIVED BY: 5-year-old son Charlie Dean.

Related Stories

Member Comments

Please note by clicking on "Post comment" you acknowledge that you have read the Terms of Use and the comment you are posting is in compliance with such terms. Be Polite. Inappropriate posts may be removed by the moderator.

powered by



NASCAR Videos

First Turn: Best Rookie Seasons - No. 9: Kyle Busch Posted: Apr 17, 2014
In a new segment called “First Turn”, The Hub is counting down the best rookie s...

NASCAR Race Hub: Should We Worry About the 48 Team? Posted: Apr 17, 2014
With the new Chase rules putting a heavy emphasis on winning, after eight races,...

Teardown: Takes the High line at Darlington Posted: Apr 15, 2014
Matt Clark and crew chief Bootie Barker break down the racing line during re-sta...

Fox Sports Store

    itemName itemURL imageSrc price itemDescription
    Chase Authentics Danica Patrick Big Rig Tri-Blend T-Shirt - Charcoal http://shop.foxsports.com/FOX_Danica_Patrick/browse/featuredproduct/974547/source/foxsports_prsp_ca http://images.footballfanatics.com/FFImage/thumb.aspx?i=/productImages/_974000/ff_974547_xl.jpg&w=100 26.95 Chase Authentics Danica Patrick Big Rig Tri-Blend T-Shirt - Charcoal
    Kyle Busch One Spot Gauge T-Shirt - Black http://shop.foxsports.com/FOX_Kyle_Busch/browse/featuredproduct/1011659/source/foxsports_prsp_ca http://images.footballfanatics.com/FFImage/thumb.aspx?i=/productImages/_1011000/ff_1011659_xl.jpg&w=100 19.95 Kyle Busch One Spot Gauge T-Shirt - Black
    Matt Kenseth One Spot Gauge T-Shirt - Black http://shop.foxsports.com/FOX_Matt_Kenseth/browse/featuredproduct/1011661/source/foxsports_prsp_ca http://images.footballfanatics.com/FFImage/thumb.aspx?i=/productImages/_1011000/ff_1011661_xl.jpg&w=100 9.99 Matt Kenseth One Spot Gauge T-Shirt - Black
    Chase Authentics Carl Edwards 2013 Driver Schedule T-Shirt - Ash http://shop.foxsports.com/FOX_Carl_Edwards/browse/featuredproduct/1041164/source/foxsports_prsp_ca http://images.footballfanatics.com/FFImage/thumb.aspx?i=/productImages/_1041000/ff_1041164_xl.jpg&w=100 24.95 Chase Authentics Carl Edwards 2013 Driver Schedule T-Shirt - Ash